Sweet Orange Essential Oil 10 ml

$7.00 $4.00

The cheerfully sensuous scent of sweet orange essential oil radiates nature, warmth and happiness. This essential oil is most commonly associated with an uplifted feeling and a clean bright citrusy smell. The properties of this oil including antiseptic, antibacterial, degreasing and antidepressant.  It’s  a favorite for cleaning sticky surfaces and kitchen appliances .  Sweet orange essential oil is also an excellent wood cleanser and conditioner. It is commonly used in conjunction with rosemary and lavender. When combined, it makes a powerful surface and floor cleaner with an amazingly refreshing scent. Or add a few drops to a warm bath and soak in happiness!

Qualities of the Sweet Orange Essential Oil:

Antidepressant

The scent of sweet orange essential oil reminds you of happy times and brings happy thoughts to mind. It is soothing to the mind and helps to relieve stress. In aromatherapy it is used to give a happy, relaxed feeling and lift the mood. It gives relief from anxiety, anger, depression and inflammations. Excellent when used in a warm bath to lift the spirit and calm the mind.

Anti-septic

Sweet orange essential oil inhibits microbial growth and helps to heal and keep cuts and abrasions clean. Apply a small amount of the essential oil with a dropper, cotton ball, or q-tip directly to the wound or in a carrier oil such as grape seed.

Degreaser

Sweet orange essential oil is a citrus oil and has amazing degreasing properties. This makes it excellent to use on sticky surfaces or sticky fingers to cut the grease and grime and leave a clean surface behind. The amazingly refreshing and relaxing scent will remain and help to alleviate stress and lift the mood.  Many years ago, my son colored a nice design, with crayon, on the back of the seat in my mom’s van.  A few drops of orange on a damp cotton rag took it right away!  Thank goodness.

Skin care/Anti-inflammatory

To maintain healthy, smooth and glamorous skin, add a bit of sweet essential oil to your skin care products. It is a detoxitfier, boosts immunity, promotes the production of collagen and increases blood flow to the skin. For oily skin it helps to cut the grease and leave a glowing complexion. For dry skin it is soothing and helps to heal irritations. Sweet orange essential oil is also beneficial to treat acne and to help reduce calluses on the feet. As a massage oil add a few drops to a carrier such as grape seed, coconut, or sweet almond oil.

Favorite Uses

The delicious citrus scent is delightful on it’s own as a quick pick me up to the spirit. When combined with rosemary essential oil or lavender essential oil, it’s cleaning potential is doubled and makes sticky, grimey surfaces surrender. Jen’s tip is to add a drop of orange to a damp sponge and wipe down baseboards (“That is when I’m really serious about cleaning!”). Adding a couple drops to your dish soap or dishwasher detergent will help to cut grease and leave dishes sparkling and shiny. Put 5 drops of sweet essential oil in facial serum to help with oily skin problems, or add 5-15 drops to face and body lotion. To make a deliciously calming room spray mix 15 drops lavender essential oil and 15 drops sweet orange essential oil in a 4oz bottle with a tsp of vodka (as a natural preservative). Let the delicious scent linger and lift your mood!

Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis

Ingredients: Citrus sinensis (sweet orange) oil

Color: Orange-yellow, dark orange or olive-orange or occasionally brownish orange

Viscosity: Mobile

Top Note: Refreshing sweet citrus

Middle Note: Sweet, fresh, fruity-aldehydic

Dry Note: Bitter-sweet, dry citrus

Aromatherapy Actions: Uplifting, refreshing, cheering

Safety Data: Skin irritant. Avoid use in sun.

Processing Notes: Essential oil is obtained by cold expression of the peels (pericarp) of fruits.

Common Name: Orange, Sweet

Form: Essential Oil

Origin: The orange tree is a native of China and India and was brought to Europe in the seventeenth century. It is now cultivated in the Mediterranean region, Israel and the Americas.

Directions: Dilute properly.

Safety Notes: CAUTION: IF PREGNANT, SUFFERING FROM ANY MEDICAL CONDITION, OR TAKING MEDICATION, CONSULT A HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER BEFORE USE. DILUTE PROPERLY. MAY IRRITATE SKIN NOT FOR INTERNAL USE AVOID DIRECT SUNLIGHT KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN

For external use only. Dilute properly. Avoid use in the sun.

Reviews