• Patchouli Essential Oil 10 ml

    $14.00

    Patchouli essential oil has a rich, Earthy aroma that is widely used in perfumes and body sprays. When it comes to skincare, this essential oil is excellent in stimulating re-growth of skin cells and forming scar tissue by placing it in a base of grape seed oil. It assists healing rough, cracked skin, sores and wounds. The skincare benefits extend to treating acne, eczema, fungal infections and scalp disorders. Patchouli is well known for its significant deodorizing effect and makes an excellent room spray when mixed with water. For a bath that is grounding to the body, mind and spirit, add a few drops to warm water and soak in the decadent richness of the Earthy aroma.

    Qualities of the Patchouli Essential Oil

    Therapeutic

    The heady, Earthy essential oil is often used in aromatherapy to relax the mind, release negative emotions and relieve stress. Patchouli essential oil also is considered a natural anti-depressant that can help relieve anxiety, headaches and fatigue. It has been known to work in aromatherapy as an appetite suppressant as well.

    Medicinal

    Patchouli essential oil is sometimes used to help treat headaches, nausea, and colds. Place a few drops of patchouli in a warm bath and let the Earthy scent soak into the body and relieve pain.

    Skin Care

    This essential oil is a treasure for skin care. Treating everything from cracked, sore, chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, to oily complexions, wrinkles and acne. The astringent effects of patchouli are thought to tone and revitalize the skin, while its diuretic properties can remove excess fluids from the tissue. Its antiseptic properties can help to cool down inflamed skin. Patchouli is a non-irritant and non-sensitizing herb, which means it can help to soothe even sensitive skin while stimulating skin growth and healing. The rich scent lingers on the skin and is uplifting to the spirit.

    Favorite Uses

    Add a few drops to sweet almond oil or grape seed oil to create a nourishing treatment for dry skin. As a stimulant to regrow skin cells, add a few drops to grape seed oil or another carrier oil. The rich earthy and exotic scent of Patchouli essential oil makes a decadent body spray and when paired with Peppermint essential oil, it becomes downright sinfully delicious.

    Botanical Name: Pogostemon patchouli

    Ingredients: Pogostemon patchouli (patchouli) oil

    Color: Dark orange to brownish

    Viscosity: Viscous and sticky

    Top Note: Wine-like elusive floral

    Middle Note: Very rich, sweet-herbaceous, aromatic-spicy, woody-balsamic

    Dry Note: Sweet, very tenacious

    Aromatherapy Actions: Romantic, soothing, exotic, sensual

    Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

    Processing Notes: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the properly dried plants.

    Common Name: Patchouli, Dark

    Origin: Indonesia

    Directions: Dilute properly.

    Safety Notes: CAUTION: IF PREGNANT, SUFFERING FROM ANY MEDICAL CONDITION, OR TAKING MEDICATION, CONSULT A HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER BEFORE USE. DILUTE PROPERLY · MAY IRRITATE SKIN NOT FOR INTERNAL USE KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN

    Reviews