Eucalyptus essential oil

$10.00

The cool refreshing scent of eucalyptus essential oil is powerfully penetrating and stimulating. For the perfect pick me up when you are feeling sleepy or down, place a few drops of this essential oil into boiling water. The cooling scent will awaken and refresh your mind. It is often used in chest rubs, salves and cold care products for its many healing benefits.

STIMULATING VAPORS
Eucalyptus essential oil is a powerful stimulant. The cooling vapors are effective for use in helping with asthma, bronchitis, sinus congestion, colds and all respiratory ailments. This essential oil (when placed in a carrier oil such as grape seed oil) can be massaged into the chest or dabbed under the nose so that the vapors are inhaled. To concentrate the vapors create a tent over the individual’s head with a towel over a bowl of steaming water and several drops of eucalyptus essential oil.

ANTI-INFLAMMATORY
To create an effective ointment for muscle pain and inflamed tissues, mix eucalyptus essential oil with vitamin E oil. Rub the ointment into the skin and feel blissful relief of aches and pains. Or place a few drops into a warm bath to soak and soothe away aches and pains.

INSECT REPELLANT
As in our Bug Me Not, safe bug spray, eucalyptus essential oil is an effective bug repellant. The essential oil also discourages mosquitoes from laying eggs in the water, so it can be added to pools and areas that collect water.

ANTI-VIRAL, GERMICIAL, ANTISEPTIC
Eucalyptus can be used to treat wounds, burns and other small injuries. Added to a warm bath you can treat large areas of the skin and soothe sore muscles. In a spray bottle with water and tea tree, it is excellent to use as an antiviral spray. This is a great way to sanitize door handles, bathrooms, phones, or any surface you want disinfected from germs. A few drops of eucalyptus in the washer helps kill off germs, and even dust mites. It stops the spread of viral germs that cause colds and flu.

MENTAL EXHAUSTION
Eucalyptus essential oil which is stimulating, removes exhaustion and clears mental sluggishness. Because of its cooling and refreshing effect it rejuvenates the spirits of the sick and can be effective in treating stress, depression and other mental disorders.

FAVORITE USES
Our favorite uses for eucalyptus in in our refreshing laundry soap with Lavender essential oil and in our safe bug spray, Bug Me Not with lemongrass and lavender.

Product Information

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus

Ingredients: Eucalyptus globulus (eucalyptus) oil

Viscosity: Mobile

Processing Notes: Essential oil is obtained by stem distillation of the leaves of the mature trees.

Common Name: Eucalyptus, Globulus

Form: Essential Oil

Origin: China

Directions: Dilute properly.

Safety Notes: CAUTION: IF PREGNANT, SUFFERING FROM ANY MEDICAL CONDITION, OR TAKING MEDICATION, CONSULT A HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER BEFORE USE. DILUTE PROPERLY · MAY IRRITATE SKIN NOT FOR INTERNAL USE KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN

Reviews