Clove Essential Oil 10 ml

$10.00

The sweet, spicy and warm scent of clove essential oil evokes a calming energy. It is a wintery, familiar scent that calls upon memories of falling leaves and snowy nights tucked inside the warmth of a fireplace. It is a pure essential oil that is stimulating and penetrating. Its antiseptic properties and spicy scent make it a favorite in the fall and winter months.

Qualities of the Clove Essential Oil

Antibacterial

Clove essential oils' antibacterial properties can be used on minor scrapes and stings. The essential oil will prevent infection from forming in the bites and sores. When mixed with lemon oil and water, this essential oil can become a deliciously spicy household cleaner. Mix well and spray on counter top, bathroom sinks or anywhere you need a good antibacterial spray. The wintery scent of cloves will warm your house as you clean.

Antimicrobial

Using a couple drops of clove essential oil in hand soap or lotion will eliminate the passing of germs. To avoid germs while you travel put a few drops of the essential oil into a tissue. When you are in a plane or tight confined area, breath in the vapors on the tissue to help stave off colds and other viruses.

Anti-Inflammatory

Prepare yourself a warm and spicy bath with a few drops of clove essential oil to soothe tired and over worked muscles. The anti-inflammatory properties of the essential oil will help to alleviate pain and swelling of muscles. You can also mix the essential oil into a carrier oil such as jojoba, or grape seed oil, or an unscented lotion to make a massage cream. Rub on sore muscles and allow to soak into the skin. Clove essential oil is also beneficial for those that suffer from bronchitis and asthma, as it relieves inflammation of the nasal passages and helps to thin mucus.

Antifungal

Clove essential oil can be used to help treat people with fungal infections. Conditions such as toenail fungus and athlete’s foot can be improved by using the oil externally on the skin, mixed with a carrier oil such as grape seed oil.

Aromatherapy

Clove essential oil is a natural stress reliever. You can simmer a few drops of clove essential oil and water on the stove, the scent will fill the house and stimulate your mind with a calm energy. The scent can also be beneficial to those with sleep disorders, helping to ease them into a peaceful slumber.

Favorite Uses

Our favorite way to use clove essential oil is in a spray with orange essential oil. It refreshes the entire room with a warm spicy and citrusy aroma that helps lift depression and controls anxiety. It is a very soothing blend to envelop the entire house in warm wintery relaxation.

Botanical Name: Eugenia caryophyllata

Ingredients: Eugenia caryophyllata (clove) bud oil

Color: Pale yellow to amber brown

Viscosity: Mobile

Top Note: Fruity-fresh, acetic

Middle Note: Typical of eugenol clove note supported and sweetened by the elements of the top-note

Dry Note: Lingering, dry, sweet-spicy

Aromatherapy Actions: Warm, sense-enhancing

Safety Data: Mildly toxic by skin contact. Avoid during pregnancy.

Processing Notes: Essential oil is obtained by water distillation of the buds.

Common Name: Clove Bud

Form: Essential Oil

Origin: Zanzibar, Madagascar, Java and Sri Lanka

Directions: Dilute properly.

Safety Notes: CAUTION: IF PREGNANT, SUFFERING FROM ANY MEDICAL CONDITION, OR TAKING MEDICATION, CONSULT A HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER BEFORE USE. DILUTE PROPERLY · MAY IRRITATE SKIN NOT FOR INTERNAL USE KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN

Reviews